mullen logo resize new min

contact us for a free consultation

Internet Privacy Lawyer

Nowadays, most consumers access different kinds of services on websites in their daily lives. Companies also use websites to accelerate their business.

But, all this online activity creates privacy and data security concerns on the internet. Businesses are obliged to protect consumers’ personal information. However, If you are a consumer using services or operating a business on the website, your online privacy can be compromised.

A data security lawyer or a privacy law attorney at Mullen Law Firm can help you provide advice on data security laws, infringement of privacy policies, internet defamation involving the privacy of consumers, or any other invasion of privacy.

You can contact a privacy attorney at Mullen Law Firm at 201-420-1911 to obtain a free consultation on your privacy infringement case or get information about defending yourself against another party’s claim.

 

Internet Privacy Lawyer

Internet law is a combination of privacy laws, contract laws, and tort laws. An internet protection lawyer can help you understand and stay in accordance with the legal requirements of something like maintaining a social network on your website.

When companies provide services via a website, they have to comply with the laws of the state’s regulatory agencies, for example, the federal wiretap act, where the business is located as well as certain other jurisdictions. An internet lawyer will help you stay in accordance with these requirements and regulatory investigations and protect your business from copyright and trademark issues, as well as other issues like internet defamation or hacking.

An internet security lawyer may also assist you in creating contracts for your business, protect you from liability issues, and ensure that you are well versed with the laws and provisions governing the use of the internet and data protection.

Internet Privacy Law

Consumers share sensitive information on mobile apps and websites, and so a right to privacy is created on consumers’ personal information. Internet privacy laws mean laws created to preserve the right to privacy when using the Internet or social media. These laws also imply to internet marketers and digital marketers to ensure that they are following the privacy practices.

New Jersey Supreme Court recognized the right to privacy and stated that the consumers have a constitutional right to privacy while sharing sensitive personal information with ISPs. Sensitive personally identifiable information can include medical records, social security numbers, and other personal information. A lawyer can help you provide compensation if your data has been compromised.

Putting a liability or a limitation on the internet is very difficult as the internet is not restricted to one area. While dealing with internet crimes, a lot of possibilities and situations have to be looked after. A single jurisdiction cannot be imposed in the cases of internet crimes. This makes internet law a special case.

Internet law — when melded with other areas of law like a contract, privacy, or constitutional law — can act as a remedy for internet crimes and other cyber legal issues.

Understanding Current Internet Privacy Laws

Most of the consumer data on the internet is not secure. App developers have a legal liability while creating apps.

Recently New Jersey passed two bills to regulate personal data on the internet:

  • NJ AB 3255 states that certain businesses must inform consumers about data collection and sale of their personal data.

  • NJ AB 3283 establishes certain requirements for disclosure and processing of personally identifiable information as well as establishes an office for Data Protection and Responsible Use in the Division of Consumer Affairs.

Internet privacy and data are also related to online defamation. According to New Jersey’s defamation law, one can obtain an exception to defamation if the said statement was true and it was not meant to harm somebody.

What Are the Laws Regarding Internet Privacy?

Most websites transfer, use, and store the electronic information of consumers. This created a need for computer laws.

Computer laws include privacy laws and other constitutional laws. The U.S. has several acts which relate to computer laws and the privacy of an individual.

  • The Telephone Consumer Protection Act places restrictions on telemarketing communications via texts or calls.

  • The Electronic Communications Privacy Act provides provisions to protect emails, telephonic conversations, and electronic data stored on the computer.

  • The Telemarketing Sales Rule requires telemarketers to provide disclosures and prohibit misrepresentation to consumers.

  • The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires a website to obtain parental consent before collecting data on children under 13 years of age.

  • The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) provides provisions for securing the privacy of medical information.

  • The Federal Trade Commission has released a guide that regulates endorsements and testimonials in advertising on the website.

  • The Gramm Leach Bliley Act requires insurance providers to submit privacy policies to their customers and make them informed about how their data will be shared.

Each law is strictly designed to protect the basic consumer right of data privacy and data security with a strategic approach to ensure this basic right.

Find an Internet Privacy & Security Lawyer

As more and more people are getting connected through the internet, cybersecurity is a big concern. Internet crimes tend to increase more as nowadays everything is regulated through the internet, and this creates a great demand for a cyber lawyer.

Cyber lawyers work on data protection and privacy law issues. They help businesses to remain protected from hacking and ransomware attacks. In any case, they would help businesses in handling the

 

Work with an Internet Law Attorney

Most online activity is prone to internet crimes. Lots of illegal activities like using torrent services, trolling, stalking, bullying, theft, fraud, etc., are done through the internet. Even though internet laws have restricted the illegal use of the internet, these activities are still carried out by the accused.

An internet law attorney can help you manage your online presence and protect your intellectual property rights. An internet law attorney can help you in creating a privacy policy, terms and conditions, and other documents so that you can run your business smoothly on the internet.

Mullen Law Firm: Internet Privacy Attorneys

Previously, defamation was only restricted to newspapers or any visual media, but as people are using the internet in their daily lives, the internet is becoming a means for defamation. Plus, people are actively sharing their info on the internet which could lead to their identification.

Internet defamation consequences can include financial or physiological loss to an individual or a company. These cases are handled like other personal injury suits where one party is sued for damages in a civil case.

The online privacy and defamation attorneys at the Mullen Law Firm can help you obtain compensation for defamation or protect you in civil liability cases.

Our internet privacy attorneys can also help you in establishing businesses over the internet and protect you from any copyright or trademark claim or domain name issue.

Contact Our Firm